XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER
June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER
June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER

June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER

June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

 

08:00-15:00 Registration at UKE (Hamburg)/ Wilsede
16:30-16:40 Welcome Address
Nicolaus Kröger & Boris Fehse, Hamburg/DE
   
16:40-18:00 Session I: Molecular Leukemia / Lymphoma
Chairs: Markus Müschen / Nicolaus Kröger
  16:40-17:05
TBA
  • Carsten Müller-Tidow, Heidelberg/DE
  17:05-17:30
TBA
  • Markus Müschen, San Francisco/US
  17:30-17:55
Discovery of a new Burkitt lymphoma survival signal by the CRISPR/Cas9 method
  • Michael Reth, Freiburg/DE
  Special Lecture
18:00-19:00 TBA
  • Angelika Schnieke, Munich/DE
19:30 Welcome Reception and Dinner
Wilseder Hof
09:00-10:30 Session II: Stem cells in homeostasis and disease
Chairs: Markus Manz / Tony Green
  09:00-09:25
TBA
  • Timm Schroeder, Zurich/CH
  09:25-09:50
Patients' ALL and AML stem cells reveal reversible drug resistance and dormancy when growing in mice
  • Irmela Jeremias, Munich/DE
  09:50-10:15
TBA
  • Dominique Bonnet, London/UK
  10:15-10:30
TBA (selected abstract)
  • TBA
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:45 Session III: Immunotherapy I
Chairs: Michael Hudecek / Andrea Schietinger
  11:00-11:25
TBA
  • Catherine Bollard, Washington DC/US
  11:25-11:50
Pre-clinical T cell receptor gene therapy of cancer
  • Wofgang Uckert, Berlin/DE
  11:50-12:15
TBA
  • Johannes Huppa, Vienna/AT
  12:15-12:30
TBA (short talk)
  • TBA
  12:30-12:45
TBA (short talk)
  • TBA
12:45-14:00 Lunch (Heidemuseum) & Poster viewing
14:00-15:30 Session IV: Epigenetics
Chairs: Phil Koeffler / Bertie Göttgens
  14:00-14:25
TBA
  • Lucia Altucci, Napoli/IT
  14:25-14:50
TBA
  • H. Phillip Koeffler, Los Angeles/US
  14:50-15:15
MicroRNA-155 and microRNA-708 are opposing modulators of Hoxa9 activity in acute myeloid leukemia
  • Kristin Gronbaek, Copenhagen/DK
  15:15-15:45
TBA (?)
  • TBA
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 Special lecture
Chair: Phil Koeffler
  16:15-17:00
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms - from Pathogenesis to Personalized Predictions
  • Tony Green, Cambridge/UK
17:00-19:00 POSTER SESSION I
19:00 Barbecue - "Emhoff"
09:00-10:30 Session V: CANCEROMICS & new targets
Chairs: Ulrich Steidl / Oliver Weigert
  09:00-09:25
When cell differentiation goes side-ways: Subtype-specific regulatory network rewiring in acute myeloid leukemia
  • Constanze Bonifer, Birmingham/UK
  09:25-09:50
DUSP1/6 inhibition as a novel therapeutic approach in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
  • Maike Buchner, Munich/DE
  09:50-10:15
The role of RhoGTPases in normal and malignant hematopoiesis
  • Oliver Weigert, Munich/DE
  10:15-10:30
TBA (selected abstract)
  • TBA
10:30-11:00 break
11:00-12:30 Session VI: Cancer stem cells
Chairs: Constanze Bonifer / Maike Buchner
  11:00-11:25
Model-based prediction of long-term molecular response in TKI-treated CML
  • Reiner Siebert, Ulm/DE
  11:25-11:50
TBD
  • Ulrich G. Steidl, New York/US
  11:50-12:15
TBA
  • TBA
  12:15-12:30
TBA (selected abstract)
  • TBA
12:30-13:30 Lunch (Heidemuseum) & Poster viewing
13:30-15:30 POSTER SESSION II
15:30-16:00 Break
16:05-18:10 Session VII: Stem cells and their niche
Chairs: Irmela Jeremias / Timm Schroeder
  15:45-16:10
TBA
  • Markus Manz, Zurich/CH
  16:10-16:35
TBA
  • Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Cambridge/UK
  16:35-17:00
TBA
  • Schneider-Kramann, Rotterdam/NL
  17:00-17:25
TBA
  • TBA
  17:25-17:40
TBA (selected abstract)
  • TBA
19:00 Barbecue - "Emhoff"
09:00-10:30 Session VIII: Immunotherapy II
Chairs: Catherine Bollard / Johannes Huppa
  09:00-09:25
TBA
  • Christian Steidl, Vancouver/CN
  09:25-09:50
Adoptive T-cell therapy
  • Michael Hudecek, Würzburg/DE
  09:50-10:15
TBA
  • Andrea Schietinger, New York/US
  10:15-10:30
TBA (short talk)
  • TBA
10:30-10:50 Coffee break
  10:50-11:05
Brec1
  • Joachim Hauber, Hamburg/DE
  11:05-11:30
Bluebirds genome editing platform
  • Sasha Astrakhan, Seattle/US
  11:30-11:45
TBA (selected abstract)
  • TBA
11:55 Concluding remarks
from 12:00 Departure (packed Lunch)
Search
Newsletter

Yes, keep me updated for this event

@

Dates to remember

  • January 2018
  • Start Abstract submission
  • March 1, 2018
  • Start Registration
  • April 3, 2018
  • extended Deadline Abstract submission
  • April 2018
  • Review Abstracts and Acceptance notification
  • June 30 - July 03, 2018
  • XXII. Wilsede-Meeting

Downloads

Main Sponsor

Deutsche Krebshilfe
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

Meeting Office/Contact

CSI Hamburg

CSi Hamburg GmbH
Conferences | Symposia | Incentives
Goernestraße 30
20249 Hamburg

  +49 40 30770300
  +49 40 30770301
  E-Mail
  Website

Technical support

EventClass GmbH | it - solutions for the event management / it - lösungen für das veranstaltungsmanagement