XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER
June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER
June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER

June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

XXII. Wilsede Meeting 2018

MODERN TRENDS IN HUMAN LEUKEMIA & CANCER

June 30 - July 03, 2018  -  Wilsede, Germany

 

09:00-14:00 Registration at UKE (Hamburg)/ Wilsede
16:30-16:40 Welcome Address
B. Fehse / N. Kröger
16:40-18:00 Session I: Molecular Leukemia / Lymphoma
Chairs: Boris Fehse / Nicolaus Kröger
  16:40-17:05
Epitranscriptomic regulation of stemness in AML
  • Carsten Müller-Tidow, Heidelberg
  17:05-17:30
Patients' ALL and AML stem cells reveal reversible drug resistance and dormancy when growing in mice
  • Irmela Jeremias, Munich
  17:30-17:55
Discovery of a new Burkitt lymphoma survival signal by the CRISPR/Cas9 method
  • Michael Reth, Freiburg
 18:00-19:00 Special Lecture
  Genetically modified pigs for Biomedicine
  • Angelika Schnieke, Munich
19:30 Welcome Reception and Dinner - Wilseder Hof
Wilseder Hof
09:00-10:30 Session II: Stem cells in homeostasis and disease
Chairs: Dominique Bonnet / Tony Green
  09:00-09:25
Long-term single-cell quantification: New tools for old questions
  • Timm Schroeder, Zurich
  09:25-09:50
Autoimmunity checkpoints in B cell malignancies
  • Markus Müschen, San Francisco
  09:50-10:15
Cross-talk between Leukemic stem cells and the bone marrow microenvironment
  • Dominique Bonnet, London
  10:15-10:30
In vivo hematopoietic stem cell expansion by the thrombopoietin-target Epcr in Mpl-deficient mice (selected abstract short talk)
  • Saskia Kohlscheen, Langen
10:30-11:00 break
11:00-12:30 Session III: Immunotherapy I
Chairs: Michael Hudecek / Andrea Schietinger
  11:00-11:25
Virus specific T cells - Broadening applicability
  • Catherine Bollard, Washington DC
  11:25-11:50
Targeting microenvironment biology in B cell lymphomas
  • Christian Steidl, Vancouver
  11:50-12:15
CART cell engineering and clinical development
  • Mario Assenmacher, Bergisch-Gladbach
  12:15-12:30
Super-resolution microscopy dSTORM reveals CD19dim expression on a subset of myeloma cells that can be targeted with CD19-CAR T cells (selected abstract short talk)
  • Thomas Nerreter, Würzburg
12:30-14:00 Lunch (Heidemuseum) & Poster viewing
14:00-15:45 Session IV: Epigenetics
Chairs: H. Phillip Koeffler / Daniel G. Tenen
  14:00-14:25
Experiments of Myeloid Differentiation
  • H, Phillip Koeffler, Los Angeles
  14:25-14:50
A novel class of noncoding RNAs (SPEARS) recruit acetylated histone H2A.Z for gene activation
  • Daniel G. Tenen, Singapore/Harvard
  14:50-15:15
Committed hemopoietic progenitors, not stem cells, are the predominant responders to Hox gene transduction
  • Norman Iscove, Toronto/CAN
  15:15-15:30
Targeting LSD1 in Hoxa9/Meis1-driven AML Induces Differentiation and Interferes with GFI1-mediated Repression (selected abstract short talk)
  • Tobias Berg, Frankfurt
  15:30-15:45
Prolyl hydroxylase 3 (Phd3) is essential for mutant IDH1-mediated leukemogenesis in vivo (selected abstract short talk)
  • Anuhar Chaturvedi, Hannover
15:45-16:15 break
16:15-17:00 Special Lecture
Chairs: H. Phillip Koeffler, Los Angeles
  16:15-17:00
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms - from Pathogenesis to Personalized Predictions
  • Tony Green, Cambridge
17:00-19:00 POSTER SESSION I
(Tumor heterogeneity & metastasis; Stem cells in homeostasis and disease; Leukemogenesis)
19:00 Barbecue - "Emhoff"
09:00-10:30 Session V: CANCEROMICS & new targets
Chairs: Ulrich G. Steidl, Oliver Weigert
  09:00-09:25
When cell differentiation goes side-ways: Subtype-specific regulatory network rewiring in acute myeloid leukemia
  • Peter Cockerill, Birmingham
  09:25-09:50
DUSP1/6 inhibition as a novel therapeutic approach in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
  • Maike Buchner, Munich
  09:50-10:15
The role of RhoGTPases in normal and malignant hematopoiesis
  • Oliver Weigert, Munich
  10:15-10:30
Combined Targeting of Oncogenic JAK2 Signaling and Metabolic Dependencies of Mutant Clones Elicits Synergistic Therapeutic Efficacy in Myeloproliferative Neoplasms (selected abstract short talk)
  • Tata Nageswara Rao, Basel
10:30-11:00 break
11:00-12:30 Session VI: Cancer stem cells
Chairs: Maike Buchner /  Peter Cockerill
  11:00-11:25
Actionable Genetic Signatures an Large B-Cell Lymphoma
  • Bjoern Chapuy, Göttingen
  11:25-11:50
Transcriptional Dysregulation in Precancerous Stem Cells and their Progression to MDS and AML
  • Ulrich G. Steidl, New York
  11:50-12:15
Clonal dynamics in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma: seeking the recurrence-initiating cells by cellular barcoding
  • Genrich Tolstonog, Lausanne
  12:15-12:30
A stemness screen reveals the endogenous p21-activated kinase inhibitor C3ORF54/INKA1 as a regulator of stem cell latency that functions through global epigenetic changes in normal human hematopoietic and leukemia stem cells (selected abstract short talk)
  • Kerstin B. Kaufmann, Toronto
12:30-12:45 Grant program of the German Cancer Aid
Matthias Serwe, Bonn
12:45-13:30 Lunch (Heidemuseum) & Poster viewing
13:30-15:30 POSTER SESSION II
(OMICs & Targeted therapies; Gene and Immunotherapy)
15:30-16:00 break
16:00-16:50 Session VII: Stem cells and their niche I
Chairs: Carsten Müller-Tidow / Timm Schroeder
  16:00-16:25
Origin and mechanisms of solid organ fibrosis
  • Rafael Kramann, Aachen
  16:25-16:50
Dissecting cellular and molechular dynamics in the bone marrow niche in myelofibrosis
  • Rebekka Schenider-Kramann, Rotterdam
 16:50-17:55 Session VIII: Genome editing – Research & translation
Chairs:  Boris Fehse / Wolfgang Uckert
  16:50-17:15
Antiviral HSC gene-therapy using genome editing
  • Joachim Hauber, Hamburg
  17:15-17:40
Enhancing CAR T cell activity by linking IL-12 expression to the endogenous PDCD1 promoter
  • Alexander Astrakhan, Seattle
  17:40-17:55
Transient retroviral MS2-CRISPR/Cas9 all-in-one particles for efficient targeted gene knockout (selected abstract short talk)
  • Melanie Galla, Hannover
19:00 Farewell Barbecue - "Emhoff"
09:00-10:05 Session IX: Stem cells and their niche II
Chairs: Simon Mendez-Ferrer / Hubert Serve
  09:00-09:25
HSC niches in ageing and MPN
  • Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Cambridge
  09:25-09:50
ASXL1/EZH2 mutations promote clonal expansion of neoplastic HSC and impair erythropoiesis in PMF
  • Ioanna Triviai, Hamburg
  09:50-10:05
Functional dominance of CHIP-mutated hematopoietic stem cells in patients undergoing autologous stem cell transplantations (selected abstract short talk)
  • Michael A. Rieger, Frankfurt
10:05-10:30 break
 10:30-12:00 Session X: Immunotherapy II
Chairs: Christian Steidl / Wolfgang Uckert
  10:30-10:55
Pre-clinical T cell receptor gene therapy of cancer
  • Wolfgang Uckert, Berlin
  10:55-11:20
Adoptive T-cell therapy
  • Michael Hudecek, Würzburg
  11:20-11:45
Molecular programs defining tumor-specific T cell dysfunction
  • Andrea Schietinger, New York
  11:45-12:00
A Reporter Cell Platform for High-Throughput Screening of Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) Libraries (selected abstract short talk)
  • Julian Rydzek, Würzburg
12:00 Closing remarks
12:05 Departure (packed Lunch)
Search

Dates to remember

  • January 2018
  • Start Abstract submission
  • March 1, 2018
  • Start Registration
  • April 3, 2018
  • extended Deadline Abstract submission
  • April/May 2018
  • Review Abstracts and Acceptance notification
  • June 30 - July 03, 2018
  • XXII. Wilsede-Meeting

Downloads

Main Sponsor

Deutsche Krebshilfe
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft

Meeting Office/Contact

CSI Hamburg

CSi Hamburg GmbH
Conferences | Symposia | Incentives
Goernestraße 30
20249 Hamburg

  +49 40 30770300
  +49 40 30770301
  E-Mail
  Website

Technical support

EventClass GmbH | it - solutions for the event management / it - lösungen für das veranstaltungsmanagement